Ranger Asa Edwin Thornton

Ranger Asa Edwin Thornton

Georgia Department of Natural Resources, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, May 19, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Asa Edwin Thornton

Ranger Asa Thornton succumbed to injuries sustained three weeks earlier when his department vehicle was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of Lamar Mounds Road and Highway 129 in Bibb County.

Ranger Thornton had served with the Georgia Department of Natural Resources for 28 years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 68
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, April 29, 1962
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver