Trooper Russell Lynn Boyd

Trooper Russell Lynn Boyd

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, October 11, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Russell Lynn Boyd

Trooper Russell Boyd was shot and killed after stopping a man on Texas 6, near Hempstead, who had gone on a shooting spree earlier in the day.

The suspect had shot and killed six other people. The man was apprehended and executed for the crime in 1987.

Trooper Boyd had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for one year. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 5532

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1987

weapons violation, arrest attempt