Deputy Sheriff William Randall "Buddy" Steedley, Sr.

Charlton County Sheriff's Office, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, November 1, 1971

Add to My Heroes

William Randall "Buddy" Steedley, Sr.

Deputy Sheriff Buddy Steedley suffered a fatal heart attack after pulling over a DUI suspect to administer a balloon breathalyzer test.

When the station tried to contact Deputy Sheriff Steedley and received no response, the sheriff immediately went to the scene and found Deputy Steedley lying beside his patrol car. He was transported to the local hospital where doctors pronounced him dead on arrival.

Deputy Steedley was survived by his wife, three daughters, one son, seven sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

traffic stop