Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Friday, February 18, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam O. Steam
Policeman William Steam was shot and killed from behind by a man who was angry that the officer had just shut down an illegal dance hall. The man approached Policeman Steam and shot him in the back and back of the head, killing him.
The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Policeman Steam had served with the Denver Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life