Special Agent Joseph M. Smith

Special Agent Joseph M. Smith

Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, December 10, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Joseph M. Smith

Special Agent Joseph Smith was struck by several runaway freight cars near Sixthree Street and Leavenworth Street while patrolling the railroad yards in Omaha, Nebraska.

He was struck by a string of runaway cars that had become detached from a switch engine at about 11:00 pm.

Agent Smith was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Nebraska

foot patrol