Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, January 3, 2010
Add to My HeroesCharlene Marie Rottler
Deputy Sheriff Charlene Rottler succumbed to injuries sustained on November 5th, 1972, when the patrol car she was riding in was involved in a crash at the intersection of Altadena Drive and Santa Anita Avenue in Altadena.
Another vehicle ran through a stop sign at a high rate of speed and collided with the patrol car. Deputy Rottler was left permanently disabled and her health continued to deteriorate until she succumbed to her injuries.
Deputy Rottler had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for seven years. She was survived by her two children.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Sunday, November 5, 1972