Holyoke Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1951
Add to My HeroesJames J. Reynolds
Patrolman James Reynolds succumbed to injuries sustained almost two years earlier when he was forced to jump off his motorcycle in order to avoid a collision with a tractor trailer. He suffered a ruptured vertebrae.
His health condition continued to deteriorate and died as a result of the injuries.
Patrolman Reynolds had served with the Holyoke Police Department for five years and had previously served with the United States Navy during World War II. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, January 28, 1950