Honolulu Police Department, Hawaii
End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1925
Add to My HeroesEdwin H. Boyd
Officer Edwin Boyd was killed in an automobile crash when his patrol car collided with a fire truck at the intersection of Nuuanu Street and King Street.
Officer Boyd had only served with the Honolulu Police Department for three months at the time of the accident. He was survived by his wife, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash