Deputy Sheriff William Thomas Nye

Robeson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, January 5, 1949

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas Nye

Deputy Sheriff William Nye suffered a fatal heart attack as he and another deputy walked through a swamp in Sterling Township while preparing to raid a liquor still.

Deputy Nye had served with the Robeson County Sheriff's Office for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

alcohol violation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand