Davidson County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 29, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn B. Lewis
Deputy Sheriff John Lewis was electrocuted when he stepped into a puddle of wire that had been electrified by a fallen wire.
The wires had fallen down as the result of a house fire that Deputy Lewis was responding to.
Deputy Lewis had served with the Davidson County Sheriff's Office for four years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Electrocuted