Special Officer Joseph Lampkin

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 1891

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Lampkin

Special Officer Joseph Lampkin was shot and killed at the train depot in La Junta, Colorado, while attempting to arrest a mentally deranged man.

The suspect committed suicide after shooting Officer Lampkin.

Special Officer Lampkin was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Colorado
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

EDP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand