Robeson County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, July 2, 1920
Add to My HeroesJames A. Kitchen
Deputy Sheriff James Kitchen was shot and killed as he stopped to investigate a suspicious car that was stopped in the middle of the road four miles from Maxton. The occupant of the car, who was hauling illegal bootleg liguor, opened fire on him as he stepped from his own vehicle.
The suspect was apprehended in Columbia, South Carolina, several days later. He was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 30 years in prison on November 17th, 1920.
Deputy Kitchen was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, July 1, 1920
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years