Patrolman Frank Holmes

Patrolman Frank Holmes

Granite City Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, July 30, 1902

Add to My Heroes

Frank Holmes

Patrolman Frank Holmes was shot and killed as he attempted to question a man near the Union Depot at about 2:00 am.

He had responded to the Union Hotel in reference to a suspicious person complaint after several hotel guests called him. When Patrolman Holmes arrived he discovered the man had left so he started checking the area. He saw a man near the Union Depot and ordered him to surrender. The subject drew a revolver and shot Patrolman Holmes before fleeing the area.

Hotel guests who had heard the shots found Patrolman Holmes suffering from gunshot wounds. They took him to his home where he died at about 10:00 pm.

A suspect was arrested and charged with Patrolman Holmes' murder but acquitted at trial.

Patrolman Holmes was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

suspicious person