Deputy Sheriff Charles B. Holden

Uinta County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch Wednesday, June 19, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Charles B. Holden

Deputy Sheriff Charles Holden was shot and killed by a man wanted for check forgery.

The suspect was arrested, found guilty of second degree murder, and sentenced to life in prison. On November 1, 1907, during an attempt to escape he shot and killed Guard Ed Samuelson at the Wyoming State Penitentiary and then shot and killed himself after a stick of dynamite smuggled to him failed to explode next to a door which led to freedom.

Deputy Holden had served with the Uinta County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide in prison