Chief of Police Harvey A. Gregg, Jr.

Georgetown Police Department, Delaware

End of Watch Saturday, April 4, 1998

Add to My Heroes

Harvey A. Gregg, Jr.

Chief of Police Harvey Gregg suffered a heart attack at 4:00 p.m. while directing traffic for a funeral procession on The Circle.

As he collapsed, he struck his head on his patrol car's door, worsening his condition. He passed away two days later as a result of a heart attack and head injury.

Chief Gregg had served with the Georgetown Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 70
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge 9081

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Thursday, April 2, 1998

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand