Police Officer Thomas Raymond Gesiorski

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, December 26, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Raymond Gesiorski

Police Officer Thomas Gesiorski suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a shots fired call.

Upon arriving at the scene, he and his partner carried the shooting victim down three flights of stairs and then transported him to St. Bernard Hospital in their patrol wagon. Officer Gesiorski collapsed inside the hospital's emergency room.

Officer Gesiorski had served with the Chicago Police Department for 21 years. He was a widower and was survived by two sons. One of his sons also served as a Chicago police officer.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

shots fired call

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand