Special Officer William Wetherspoon Gemmell

Pawtucket Police Department, Rhode Island

End of Watch Monday, June 22, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William Wetherspoon Gemmell

Special Officer William Gemmell succumbed to a gunshot wound three days earlier while attempting to settle a dispute between two men after being summoned to the scene.

Upon displaying his badge one of the men drew a handgun and shot him in the neck.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, June 19, 1908
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available