Constable Thomas Cummins

Constable Thomas Cummins

Jefferson Township Constable's Office, Indiana

End of Watch Monday, September 27, 1886

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Cummins

Constable Thomas Cummins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a subject for illegally carrying concealed weapons.

The suspect fled the scene after shooting Constable Cummins but turned himself in the following week.

Constable Cummins had served with the Jefferson Township Constable's Office for 10 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Apprehended