Shasta County Constable's Office, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 4, 1902
Add to My HeroesCharles Cummins
Constable Charles Cummins was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man who had fired a rifle at two men and a dog.
As Constable Cummins approached the man, he raised the rifle and fatally shot the constable.
On December 5, 1902, the suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years. He was released on March 10, 1918.
Constable Cummins was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Sentenced to 25 years