Gladwin Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, August 12, 1962
Add to My HeroesCecil Ray Cowell
Police Officer Cecil Cowell suffered a fatal heart attack while dealing with a combative subject during a traffic stop.
He had stopped a car for reckless and driving and was giving the driver a ticket when the passenger verbally attacked him. He collapsed as he was attempting to deal with the subject.
Officer Cowell had served with the Gladwin Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack