Special Officer John P. Cates

Special Officer John P. Cates

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, June 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

John P. Cates

Special Officer John Cates was shot and killed in Wellington, Kansas, while attempting to arrest three men who were stealing merchandise from a freight train. A suspect was arrested in Wichita six months later. No further information about him or the other two.

Officer Cates had served with the ATSF Railroad Police for three years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

larceny