Denver Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1910
Add to My HeroesSamuel Charles Carpenter
Patrolman Samuel Carpenter succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained 10 years earlier while taking enforcement action during a riot on election day. Denver Officer Stuart Harvey was killed.
He suffered gunshot wounds to his leg and lower hip that caused medical problems which resulted in his death.
Patrolman Carpenter had served with the Denver Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 6, 1900
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available