Patrolman William H. Cabler

Patrolman William H. Cabler

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, April 22, 1916

Add to My Heroes

William H. Cabler

Mounted Patrolman William Cabler succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained several hours earlier while responding to an armed robbery call.

He was shot by one of two suspects as he arrived on the scene. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wounds shortly after midnight.

Both suspects, 21 and 22, were apprehended and charged with murder. They accused each other of firing the fatal shot. One was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. The other suspect, who turned state's evidence, was convicted of robbery and sentenced to 11 to 13 years in prison. The lifer escaped from prison in 1928. He was captured in Chicago in 1931.

Patrolman Cabler was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, April 21, 1916
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand