Boone County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Sunday, April 15, 1917
Add to My HeroesJesse R. Browning
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Browning succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained one week earlier during an escape attempt from the county jail.
An inmate in the jail attacked Deputy Browning and was able to gain control of his service weapon. The man then shot him, fatally wounding him.
Deputy Browning had served with the Boone County Sheriff's Office for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, April 9, 1917
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available