Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, January 16, 1925
Add to My HeroesEdward Lee Bowler
Special Agent Edward Bowler was struck and killed by a freight train in Ottawa, Kansas.
He had just completed an inspection of a freight train and stepped backwards into the path of a train on an adjoining track.
Special Agent Bowler had served with the ATSF Railroad Police for five years. He was survived by his wife and one child.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Location Kansas