Special Officer Oscar G. Bodley

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Wednesday, August 29, 1906

Add to My Heroes

Oscar G. Bodley

Special Officer Oscar Bodley was shot and killed in Ottawa, Kansas, while attempting to arrest a suspect for burglarizing a freight car.

Officer Bodley had served with the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kansas
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available