Rocky Ford Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, April 18, 1945
Add to My HeroesLouis Box
Patrolman Louis Box was attempting to arrest a 26-year-old army private wanted in connection with assaulting a 15-year-old girl. As Patrolman Box questioned the man, he suddenly produced a knife and cut Patrolman Box's throat.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. On October 17, 1945, President Truman commuted his sentence to life in prison.
Patrolman Box had served with the Rocky Ford Police Department for six years. He is survived by his wife and six children.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Sentenced to life