Senior Police Officer Gail Denise Thomas

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Tuesday, January 24, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Gail Denise Thomas

Senior Police Officer Gail Thomas was struck and killed by a drunk driver while assisting other officers with a traffic incident on the exit ramp from southbound I-75 to northbound I-85.

She had just exited her vehicle when she was struck. The drunk driver was arrested and charged with vehicular homicide, DUI, and reckless driving. He was convicted and sentenced to 16 years in prison.

Officer Thomas had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 15 years. She is survived by one child.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 16 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand