Cheyenne Police Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1907
Add to My HeroesCharles Henry Edwards, Jr.
Patrolman Charles Edwards succumbed to a stab wound sustained four days earlier while attempting to arrest a man who had been involved in a fight.
The subject had thrown another man through a window at a local saloon at the intersection of Sixth Street and Ferguson Street. Patrolman Edwards and another officer were standing nearby and went to investigate after hearing the breaking glass. As they approached, the suspect started to run away and Patrolman Edwards pursued him.
Patrolman Edwards caught the man as he turned into an alley. The subject suddenly stabbed him once in the chest with a small pocket knife. Patrolman Edwards fired two shots at the man as he continued to flee, then chased him down and apprehended him.
Once they returned to the saloon Patrolman Edwards collapsed. A doctor dressed his wound and it was believed he was going to survive, however, he contracted pneumonia and died, as a result, four days later.
Patrolman Edwards had served with the Cheyenne Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, son, father, brother, and two sisters. He was stabbed on his 32nd birthday.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Incident Date Saturday, January 19, 1907
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Charged with murder