Patrolman Clyde E. Murtland

Patrolman Clyde E. Murtland

Greensburg Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, January 30, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Clyde E. Murtland

Patrolman Clyde Murtland was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Main Street and Third Street at approximately 3:45 pm.

He was on patrol when a truck struck him from behind as he attempted to make a left turn onto Third Street. He was transported to Westmoreland Hospital where he died from his injuries an hour later.

The driver of the truck was arrested following the accident.

Patrolman Murtland had served with the Greensburg Police Department for 11 years and also served as a volunteer firefighter. He was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge 3

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle