Deputy Sheriff John A. Gooch
Livingston County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1807
Add to My HeroesJohn A. Gooch
Deputy Sheriff John Gooch was shot and killed by a drunk man.
The man who shot him fled the county and was never apprehended. The man's brother was convicted of manslaughter and a second accomplice was acquitted.
Deputy Gooch had served with the Livingston County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available