Lancaster Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1912
Add to My HeroesPeter Monroe Solomon
City Marshal Peter Solomon was accidentally struck and killed by a streetcar while attempting to signal it to stop.
He and the deputy marshal had been called to the station by a conductor who was complaining of a disorderly passenger. After boarding the the southbound streetcar they observed the man acting disorderly and arrested him. They got off the streetcar and Marshal Solomon stepped onto the northbound track in order to flag down the northbound streetcar with his hat so he could take the passenger back to the jail in Lancaster.
He was unable to move out of the way in time and was struck by the streetcar and thrown against the adjacent station. Marshal Solomon suffered a fractured skull and died as a result of the injury.
Marshal Solomon had been appointed as city marshal only four months earlier, and had previously served as night watchman for several years. He was survived by his wife and nine children, and predeceased by one child.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar