Sumner County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, May 9, 1930
Add to My HeroesUlysses S. Brent
Deputy Sheriff Ulysses Brent was shot and killed in Robertson County while attempting to arrest a man on a bench warrant.
The man had been previously arrested by Deputy Brent for disorderly conduct but failed to appear to face the charges. Deputy Brent and another deputy went to the man's home near Lamont, Robertson County, to arrest him. The man at first cooperated and asked to go inside to get something. When he came back out he opened fire with a shotgun, killing Deputy Brent.
The other deputy was able to arrest the man. On October 22, 1930, the man was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 17 years in prison.
Deputy Brent had served with the Sumner County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife, nine children, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 17 years