Sheriff Henry Clay Walker

Sheriff Henry Clay Walker

Hamblen County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, April 7, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Henry Clay Walker

Sheriff Henry Walker was shot and killed while searching an automobile for illegal whiskey at approximately 2:40 am.

During the search the driver shot him four times, killing him. The man, who had recently been charged with shooting another deputy, turned himself in.

The suspect was found guilty of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Sheriff Walker was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand