Knox County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, June 3, 1927
Add to My HeroesGeorge S. Williams
Deputy Sheriff George Williams was shot and killed as he and other deputies and federal officers attempted to arrest a man wanted for liquor violations.
They had located the man by following his girlfriend, who had just been released from jail. When the two met, Deputy Williams immediately placed the man under arrest and placed him in handcuffs. Moments later, the man's father appeared and fired two blasts from a shotgun. The first blast wounded another deputy and struck his own son in the neck, killing him. The second blast struck Deputy Williams in the abdomen, killing him as well.
The 70-year-old father was arrested and charged with two counts of murder. On April 2, 1928, he was convicted of Deputy Williams' murder and sentenced to life.
Deputy Williams was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to life