Chief of Police Joseph E. "Joe" Arnold

Murfreesboro Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Joseph E. "Joe" Arnold

Chief of Police Joe Arnold was shot and killed by a Rutherford County deputy sheriff over a dispute about who had arrested two prisoners.

The two had been arrested for possession of illegal liquor by two deputies. Chief Arnold also charged one of the men with bootlegging and took him to the county jail. The deputy started arguing with Chief Arnold that the prisoners were county prisoners and not city prisoners. The argument continued as they walked from the jail, at which point the deputy shot Chief Arnold. Despite the wound, the chief was able to return fire and wounded the deputy. The deputy was arrested and charged with murder.

Chief Arnold was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Charged with murder