Sergeant Larry Dean Maxey

Sergeant Larry Dean Maxey

United States Army Military Police Corps, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, August 28, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Larry Dean Maxey

Sergeant Larry Maxey was killed in an automobile accident in St. Clair County, Alabama while transporting two AWOL soldiers from Birmingham back to Fort McClellan.

He had been sent to pick them up after they were arrested in Birmingham. As they made the return trip a tractor-trailer crossed the median of I-20 and struck the prisoner transport van head-on. Sergeant Maxey and one of the soldiers were killed in the crash.

Sergeant Maxey, a U.S. Army Vietnam War veteran, was survived by his expectant wife and son. He had served five years with the U.S. Military Police.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Alabama

automobile accident, transport