Sergeant Abimael Castro-Berrocales

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Sunday, January 1, 2012

Add to My Heroes

Abimael Castro-Berrocales

Sergeant Abimael Castro-Berrocales was shot and killed after stopping a speeding vehicle on PR-100 in Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico, at approximately 9:30 am.

As the officer reached the driver's side of the stopped vehicle, he was immediately shot twice in the face and critically wounded. A responding unit observed the suspect flee the scene but stopped to render aid to Sergeant Castro-Berrocales. He was transported to Río Piedras Medical Center where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect(s) involved with Sergeant Castro-Berrocales' murder remain at large.

Sergeant Castro-Berrocales had served with the Puerto Rico Police Department for 20 years and was assigned to the Mayaguez Highway Patrol station. He is survived by his wife and three sons.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge 8-18871

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender At large