United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Thursday, August 11, 1988
Add to My HeroesEmil Richard Wehrli
Deputy Marshal Emil Wehrli suffered a fatal heart attack while participating in the agency's annual physical fitness test.
He had just completed a 1-1/2 mile run at Peter Kiewit Middle School in Omaha, Nebraska, and was walking a cool down lap when he suddenly collapsed. Other personnel at the scene immediately began CPR. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Deputy Marshal Wehrli was a veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the United States Marshals Service for 17-1/2 years. He was survived by his two children, mother, and seven siblings.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 17 years, 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Location Nebraska