Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, April 12, 1968
Add to My HeroesMarion Richard Bowman
Patrolman Bowman suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to take a mentally unstable person into custody during the 1968 Riots. The suspect began to struggle with Patrolman Bowman during the arrest and Patrolman Bowman suffered a fatal heart attack.
Patrolman Bowman had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack