United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, January 23, 1901
Add to My HeroesSimon Combs
Special Deputy Marshal Simon Combs was shot and killed as he and several others raided a liquor still at a home along Elkhorn Creek in Pike County, Kentucky. Two posse members and a deputy marshal were also wounded in a terrific gun battle with the owner of the home and several other men. The posse was forced to retreat.
The home owner and leader of the other men was one of Kentucky's most notorious moonshiners and the most dangerous, as he was wanted for killing three other men. His home was on top of a bluff making it hard to get to as it was heavily guarded and he was a crack shot. Many attempts were made to capture the suspect without success. On September 12, 1901, he was shot and killed by a 20-year-old man after he abused his sister.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed