Warehouse Agent Wiliam B. Anderson

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, December 2, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Wiliam B. Anderson

Warehouse Agent William Anderson was shot and killed when several men attempted to rob the James E. Pepper Distillery in Lexington, Kentucky, at approximately 1:30 am.

Two different groups of men approached the distillery at night and ordered the warehouse agents to put their hands up. Agent Anderson immediately opened fire on the group, who then returned fire. Agent Anderson was shot in the chest and killed. Other agents exchanged fire with the suspects, who fled the scene.

Agent Anderson had served in the revenue service for 25 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, son, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Kentucky
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Fled