United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Tuesday, March 26, 1889
Add to My HeroesRussell Wireman
Deputy Marshal Russell Wireman was shot and killed as he and a posse attempted to arrest a group of men for moonshining in Knott County, Kentucky.
As the posse rode up to the men, the group fled into a nearby apple orchard. After a brief standoff shots were exchanged and Marshal Wireman was shot and killed. The remainder of the posse retreated to safety while the suspects all fled.
The two brothers who were believed to have shot Deputy Wireman eventually fled to Indian Territory. One of the brothers was arrested in 1894, convicted of conspiracy to prevent a United States Marshal from the discharge of his duties, and sentenced to life in prison. In 1901 he was pardoned by President McKinley. The other brother was never arrested.
Deputy Marshal Wireman had served with the United States Marshals Service for three years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pardoned