Deputy Sheriff Volley Milton Smith

Pushmataha County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Monday, November 15, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Volley Milton Smith

Deputy Sheriff Volley Smith was shot and killed in Nashoba while issuing summonses for witnesses in a trial.

He had stopped at a residence to stay the night, but while there was attacked by two men, one of whom was out on bond while facing a murder charge. One of the men shot Deputy Smith with a .30-.30 rifle, killing him. Both men were arrested and charged with Deputy Smith's murder.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
  • Offender Arrested