Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 30, 1925
Add to My HeroesJesse Ferrell
Deputy Sheriff Jesse Ferrell was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a man for bootlegging.
Despite being mortally wounded, Deputy Ferrell was able to return fire and killed the suspect.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed