Special Deputy Sheriff Richard "Dick" Burrus

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Monday, November 23, 1908

Add to My Heroes

Richard "Dick" Burrus

Special Deputy Sheriff Dick Burrus was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to question three brothers who were creating a disturbance at a church service in Owl City.

Several churchgoers had informed the other deputy about the disturbance. The deputy deputized Dick Burrus to assist him in arresting the three.

As the deputies walked the men out of the church one of the men suddenly drew a handgun and shot both of them. Special Deputy Burrus succumbed to his wounds the following day.

All three brothers were arrested and held in jail at Tiptonville. After Deputy Burrus' death the suspects were removed from the jail by a mob, returned to Owl City, and lynched inside of the church where they had shot the deputies.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 22, 1908
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Lynched by mob