Casey County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Monday, August 2, 1886
Add to My HeroesCharles Henry Tucker
Deputy Sheriff Charles Tucker was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a disturbance between two opposing factions on election day.
He was attempting to separate two men when one of them pulled away and suddenly shot him.
The man was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to two years in prison. While awaiting an appeal he escaped from jail and fled to Missouri. He remained in Missouri for 27 years until being located. He was arrested and returned to Kentucky to fulfill his sentence.
Deputy Tucker was survived by his wife and ten children. He was a Confederate Civil War Veteran who served as a private in the 19th Virginia Infantry, Company I.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years