St. Clair County Sheriff's Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, March 26, 2010
Add to My HeroesLamont C. Reid
Deputy Sheriff Lamont Reid suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after assisting with the search for a suicidal man. At approximately 2:45 pm, he collapsed during a shift meeting.
He was transported to Kenneth Hall Regional Hospital where he was pronounced dead a short time later.
Deputy Reid had served with the St. Clair County Sheriff's Department for over 20 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 20 years, 5 months
- Badge 248
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack