Deputy Sheriff William Wiley Obediah Wilson

Cherokee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, September 7, 1922

Add to My Heroes

William Wiley Obediah Wilson

Deputy Sheriff William Wilson was beaten to death by a man he had just arrested for disturbing the peace.

As he walked the man to jail, the man asked if he could go home to get a change of clothes, and Deputy Wilson permitted it. As they entered his home the man suddenly attached Deputy Wilson and beat him to death with a club.

The man was arrested and charged with murder, but was convicted of the lesser charge of manslaughter and sentenced to 45 years. He was paroled on January 3, 1944.

Deputy Wilson was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Paroled in 1944

arrest attempt, disturbance

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand