New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, August 24, 1916
Add to My HeroesThomas F. J. O'Grady
Sergeant Thomas Francis O'Grady succumbed to injuries sustained five days earlier while responding to a report of a stabbing at Dexter Park in Queens.
As Sergeant O'Grady responded to the stabbing report, his Department horse, Bismarck, slipped on cobblestones at an intersection. Sergeant O'Grady was thrown from the horse, and the horse fell on top of him. Sergeant O'Grady suffered a fractured skull and other injuries as a result.
Sergeant O'Grady was transported to Saint Mary's Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries four days later.
Sergeant O'Grady served with the New York City Police Department for 12 years and was assigned to the Mounted Squad at the Richmond Hill Precinct (102nd Precinct). He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 6227
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Sunday, August 20, 1916